privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Your Privacy is important

We respect your online privacy. Your privacy is important and you should feel confident visiting this site.
The following terms apply to each user and visitor to this web site.

 • Copyright
• Cookies
• Collection of Personal Information
• Email Addresses
• Enewsletters
• Other Web Sites
• Shipping & Delivery

 

Copyright

All of the text, design, and graphics on the Alkymia site are subject to copyright and intellectual property protection. If you would like to use any of our content, please contact Alkymia to seek permission.

Privacy

Alkymia aims to provide users of this website with information that meets the needs of the individual users. To do this, we may collect information about you each time you visit our website.
Alkymia understands that users are concerned with their privacy. Alkymia will protect the privacy of that information. Alkymia complies with, and is bound by, and committed to, supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which were enacted in March 2014.
This privacy and security statement is designed to inform you of how Alkymia collects and treats your personal information when you access and use our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small-text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our website.
We use cookies to:
• determine whether you have previously used the Alkymia website
• identify pages you have accessed
Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the Alkymia website.
If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, or feel that your privacy has been compromised, please don't hesitate to contact Alkymia.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When you perform an on-line transaction, we update our relevant databases and store transaction information to use for customer relationship building, analysis and audit purposes. Some examples of an on-line transaction include:
• purchase a product
• register as a customer
• complete an on-line web based form
• subscribe to a newsletter or document
We may use the data to collate statistics about our customers in order to continually improve the site but those statistics will not contain information that will identify you individually.
Your personal information will not be sold or given away to any other person, company or organisation without your consent. However, we must cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer.
Whenever you visit our web site, we automatically record:
• your IP address
• the date and time of your visit
• the pages you access
• the documents you download
• the type of browser you use
These statistics tell us how our site is being used and helps us to continually improve to make our site more relevant and easy to use. This information does not identify you personally.

Email addresses

Alkymia will record your e-mail address if you:
• send us a message by e-mail
• include your email address in an on-line form
• subscribe to any of our on-line newsletters or documents
Your email address will not be added to any external mailing list or used for any purpose unrelated to your relationship with Alkymia.

Alkymia’s E newsletters

 
Selecting ‘Yes’ on any forms within Alkymia’s website to keep you informed about Alkymia’s products, special offers, upcoming events and services via Alkymia’s eNewsletter implies your consent to receive electronic communication from us, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. Alkymia provides an unsubscribe facility should you wish to stop such communication at any time.
Use and Disclosure of Information
We will not use or disclose information collected about you without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries and send you information about Alkymia’s products and services.
If you tell us you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will respect your wishes. 

Security

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, and to protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the internet.
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure. Alkymia cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our online forms or products. You submit information at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the data held in our system. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.
Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement
This statement sets out our current privacy and security policy.
Your use of the Alkymia website acknowledges your acceptance of this privacy and security statement.
Alkymia may change the content or services found on our website at any time without notice. Accordingly, Alkymia’s privacy and security statement may change from time to time. The updated document will be available on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this statement for changes. Your continued access to, or use of, this website means that you agree to and accept the changes we make.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy statement covers Alkymia. It does not apply to other sites, even when we have provided you with a direct link. We recommend that you check the privacy statements of other web sites to which you may have been directed from our web site.

 

Shipping & Delivery

Delivery policy

Orders must be paid for prior to shopping.
It is your obligation to enter the correct delivery address details at the time of ordering. Standard delivery time frames are between 3 -10 business days. In the event that an ordered item is not available or we are unable to fulfil your order we will notify you within 3 business days to arrange an agreeable alternative time.

It is the responsibility of the customer to inform Alkymia, if an order does not arrive. Once we are informed an order has not arrived by the due date, we will lodge inquires with the courier service (Australia Post) to ensure delivery occurs as soon as possible.

Please note that if an item has been lost in transit, we will not dispatch a replacement item immediately. Replacement items will be dispatched according to our discretion. Without limiting any other Terms and Conditions herein, you agree that late delivery does not constitute a failure of our agreement, and does not entitle you to cancel your order.
Without limiting our Terms and Conditions herein, we will not accept liability for any loss or damage arising from items lost, damaged or stolen after delivery has taken place.

Refund policy

If you receive a product that is not the product you ordered, we will replace the item or refund your purchase at our discretion. Returned goods must be unused and in resalable condition. It will be your responsibility to return the item via mail to Alkymia 28 Pottery Rd Lenah Valley 7008, Tasmania.

Damaged goods

Damaged goods must be received within 7 days of purchase, exchanged and resent at our cost within 7 days of receipt. We do not refund or exchange items because of a change of mind.

 

Resolving Problems Related To Your Privacy

If you need to make a complaint about your private information or about a possible privacy breach regarding access to your personal information, please contact us on 0411 389 811 or write to us at 28 Pottery Rd Lenah Valley 7008, TAS.

We have an internal process to address such issues. The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) suggests you allow 30 days for Alkymia to respond to your privacy complaint, and then you may complain to the OAIC.

If you are not satisfied with our decision you can direct your complaint to the OAIC in one of 4 ways:
The OAIC online “Privacy Complaint Form” at www.oaic.gov.au
By mail (if you have concerns about postal security, you may wish to consider sending your complaint by registered mail);
By fax (02) 9284 9666 or
by email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

ABN: 48 785 380 593

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alkymia is the answer you've been seeking.
“We are the keepers of an intuitive intelligence so powerful it can show us how to heal. It's time re-claim that wisdom, look inside yourself and find the answers”.

Join The workshop

Find out how to reconnect

Mariangela has powerful shamanic abilities, just like the healers in my home land.

Miguel, Peru